Holiday Rentals

Privacy Policy

CLEVERDETAILS, LDA values and appreciates the trust our customers, ensuring that their personal data is treated securely and with the utmost privacy. We act in the interests of our customers and value transparency, confidentiality and privacy.

The processing of your personal data allows us to market our services and products in order to to make the most of your experience.

If you choose not to provide the information requested, we will be unable to fulfill our obligations and may result in the impossibility of executing the accommodation contract , service or reservation.

This Privacy Policy sets out how CLEVERDETAILS, LDA uses the personal data of its customers, potential customers and is composed of the following sections:

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

CLEVERDETAILS, LDA is responsible for the processing of personal data collected or received, having a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted to clarify any doubts through the email info@cleverdetails.com.

2. How do we collect your personal data?

Collection of your personal data can be done directly on the CLEVERDETAILS, LDA website (www.cleverdetails.com) or through local accommodation disclosure platforms such as Booking.com, Airbnb, HolidayLettings or similars.

Collection of your personal data can be also done orally or in writing.

3. For what purposes and on what grounds may your personal data be used?

The personal information we handle is solicited for legal purposes, including reservations, databases and service's contract.

All data collected and processed are used for the purposes that motivated its collection, and of which the data subject has been properly informed, for accommodation availability request, accommodation reservation request, services, for customer management, contractual reasons for the provision of services in property management, compliance with legal, judicial and financial obligations, advertising and security.

The request for identification of guests and the storage of their personal data is based on legal obligations, namely through Law No. 23/2007, of July 4th, concerning the entry, stay, departure and removal of foreigners from the national territory.

In addition to these purposes, we use the information collected to tailor our products and services to our customers, to be sent by newsletter, email, SMS or telephone call, information, promotions and for sending satisfaction surveys and quality of service.

4. What personal data may be collected?

CLEVERDETAILS, LDA cannot help you to book your holiday property or even provide property management services without information, so we have some key elements that we request:

- Name
- Date of birth
- Telephone contact
- Email address
- Personal identification of all guests
- Tax Identification Number
- Payment information (bank details or debit or credit card).

In addition, we collect information from your computer, phone, tablet or other device using our services. This includes the IP address, browser, and language settings.

Your credit card details, used as a payment method through a reservation made on our website, are not collected or stored by CLEVERDETAILS, LDA. Information is collected and processed by a third party, bound by the duties of guaranteeing security and privacy.

5. Links to other sites

Our website contains links that redirect users to other websites whose privacy policies may differ from CLEVERDETAILS, LDA's privacy policy.

We encourage you to check the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any personal information.

To make reservation or service payments to CLEVER DETAILS, LDA is directed to a Paypal payment page, it will be responsible for processing payment data, requiring certain financial information (such as credit card information) to process payments and comply with applicable laws.

In any case, please note that these websites do not share personal information with CLEVERDETAILS, LDA

We are not responsible for the privacy policy, content or use of cookies on other websites.

6. How do we keep your personal data secure?

We follow reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and protect you. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions to access and use personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are allowed to access your personal data during the course of their work.

Our Wi-Fi network is password protected. One of the security techniques we use for online transactions is a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser supports SSL, your personal information will be automatically encrypted or encrypted before it is sent over the Internet.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data are kept for as long as legally required or necessary, with due care and then deleted.

We keep personal data collected during the period established by law, when legal obligations are concerned, namely the invoicing and accounting records, for 10 years.

For documents that are completed by each guest upon check-in, they are stored for a period of 3 years for internal control.

Personal data may be retained for longer periods, provided that it is processed solely for public interest archiving purposes, or for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes.

8. With whom can we share your personal data and how do we keep it secure?

In certain circumstances, and with your consent, we may share personal information with third parties.

This sharing of information may arise when we work with representatives and contractors hired for certain purposes, such as booking confirmations, offers of some products and services in connection with our website, email communications; provide customer support; improve the experience of our online customers;

For clients with whom CLEVERDETAILS, LDA provides services in management, may share their personal data to comply with legal, tax obligation with public authorities, fiscal representatives or accountants and if it is deemed necessary and essential to share of the information collected.

When there is a need to contract services to third parties (subcontracting companies), who may have access to personal data of customers and employees, these companies are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

A Data Processing Agreement is compulsory in which the company undertakes to take the necessary measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access and use, loss or even unauthorized destruction of personal data.

CLEVERDETAILS, LDA is committed to only contracting companies with sufficient guarantees to ensure the protection of the rights of customers and employees.

When it comes to the fulfillment of obligations and within the public interest or the exercise of public authority vested in the controller, we are required to provide certain personal data, to the extent strictly necessary for the purpose in question.

We do not give personal information about you via telephone in order to prevent the leakage of personal and confidential information.

9. How can you change or withdraw your consent?

You will have the right to request us to access, rectify and delete your personal data, the right to limit the processing of your personal data and, in certain circumstances, the right to portability of your personal data.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, it may be withdrawn at any time, in which case processing will have to cease. Therefore, if you would like to unsubscribe from communications for advertising and marketing purposes, please email info@cleverdetails.com

10. How are cookies used?

Cookies are used for different purposes. They allow the customer to be recognized as the same user on the pages of a site, between sites, or when you use an app. The type of information we collect through cookies includes IP addresses; Device ID; pages viewed; browser type; navigation information; operational system; internet service provider; timestamp; if you answered an ad; the referring URL; and resources used on the site / apps.

Our website and applications use cookies for different purposes:

Technical Cookies: We try to provide our visitors with an advanced, easy-to-use website and applications that meet their needs and wants. To achieve this, we need to make the site work properly, create your user account and manage your reservations. These technical cookies are absolutely necessary for our site to function properly.

Functional Cookies: We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences or information so you don't have to re-enter your login credentials. Passwords, however, will always be encrypted. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for the operation of your websites or applications, but they do add functionality and enhance your experience with CLEVERDETAILS, LDA.

Analysis Cookies: We use these cookies to obtain information about how we use the CLEVERDETAILS, LDA website. That means we can find out what works and what doesn't, optimize and improve our site or apps, understand the effectiveness of advertising and communications, and make sure we stay interesting and relevant. The data we gather may include which web pages the customer or prospect has viewed and which references have been entered, which emails you have opened, and which date and time information.

It also means that you can use the details of how you interacted with the site, such as the number of clicks on a given page, the search words entered in the various fields. We use analytics cookies as part of our online advertising campaigns. This may include advertisements on third party websites. Google Analytics cookies can also be used to enable your business partners to learn from their sites.

11. Your data protection rights

Under the RGPD you are granted certain rights relating to your personal data.

If you feel that CLEVERDETAILS, LDA has not guaranteed you the exercise of your rights regarding the protection of personal data, you may complain to the supervisory and control authority - National Data Protection Commission - CNPD | Sao Bento Street, 148, 3rd, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | Email: geral@cnpd.pt